PRIVACY POLICY

Yolanda French ("Me", "My", or "I") operates https://www.tantrikquest.com this "Website"). This page informs you of my policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (Personal Information) I receive from users of this Website.

This Privacy Policy sets out My commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this Website https://www.tantrikquest.com (this Website) or directly from you.

I use your Personal Information only for providing and improving this Website. By using this Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

You provide Me with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to Me, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

I endeavour to ensure that your personal information is kept private and secure at all times. This Privacy Policy contains information on how I collect, use, disclose, store and deal with your personal information in accordance with Australia's National Privacy Principle (NPP) guidelines.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions. If you do have any concerns relating to a privacy matter, you should contact me in writing at yolanda@yogalanda.com.


Why do I collect your personal information?

I collect your Personal Information for the following purposes:


What personal information might I request from you?

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using this Website, I may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (Personal Information) may include, but is not limited to your name, address, contact phone, business name and details, and e-mail address. If you engage Me to provide other services for you, I will request further information from you so that we can conduct that work.

If I receive your personal information from third parties, I will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.


How do I collect your personal information?

I will collect Personal Information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way. This may be by way of online forms, emails or via telephone request.

I will only collect Personal Information about an individual, where it is reasonable and practicable for Me to do so, from that individual only.

If I collect Personal Information about you from someone else, I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware or have been made aware of the matters listed above (except to the extent that making you aware of these matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual).


LOG DATA

Like many site operators, this Website collects information that your browser sends whenever you visit this Website (Log Data).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, I may use third party services such as Google Analytics, Zoom, Dropbox and Mailchimp that collect, monitor and analyse this data. Click on each of the links to read their Privacy Policies.


COMMUNICATIONS

I may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that is stored with these providers: Mailchimp, Zoom, and Dropbox. Click on each of the links to read their Privacy Policies.

If I share content with you that is created / provided by one of My collaborators, I will share the following information with them: name and email address.


COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many websites, this Website uses "Cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Website.

I will disclose Personal Information to my Collaborators when you request an introduction, document or piece of content that was created by them, and for which they own the Copyright. I may disclose Personal Information for purposes including to provide Services to you, and as required by law.

Where I disclose your Personal Information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.


The security of your personal information

The security of your Personal Information is important to Me, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.


I may pass your information on to third parties

In the course of providing services to you, I may disclose your personal information to other persons or organisations including:


How to opt-out of communications from Yolanda French, Yogalanda and Tantrik Quest

If you don’t want to receive marketing promotions and offers, you can opt-out by emailing me at yolanda@yogalanda.com

You can also opt-out of marketing communications sent to you via email by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of each email.


I will still need to send you essential information, such as invoices and accounts

I take all efforts to ensure that the information I hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Largely I rely on you for the accuracy and completeness of the personal information you provide to Me. You will need to let Me know of any changes to your personal information so that I can update our records and ensure My records are accurate.

Access: You may request details of your Personal Information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. I may refuse to provide you with information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any of the Personal Information I hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact Me by email. I rely in part upon customers advising Me when their personal information changes. I will respond to any request within a reasonable time. I will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.


Updating your personal information - access and correction

Keeping your personal information secure is a high priority. I take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If your information is no longer needed, I take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.


Secure storage of your personal information

Keep your PIN, passwords and any identifying information safe

It is your responsibility to keep your PIN, logins and passwords secure. Anyone who knows this information can access your account. I accept no responsibility for personal information disclosed to persons who know your PIN, password or other identifying features.


Complaints about breach

If you believe that I have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact Me on the email address below.


How to contact Yolanda French

Email enquiries: yolanda@yogalanda.com
Phone on +61 0450 739 095

You are able to request your personal information, the purposes for which it is held, how it was collected, how it is held, used and disclosed by submitting a request in writing to the address above.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of Friday 12th February, 2021 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

I reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after I post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If I make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, I will notify you either through the email address you have provided Me, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.